Stellar Immigration Contact Us
Thank you for your interest in Stellar Immigration Consulting. We are dedicated to providing our employees and clients with the highest level of service. We have established several ways for you to contact us.
Send

Temporary Resident Visa

OUR Eligibility PROGRAMS
VISITOR VISA – WORK PERMIT – STUDY PERMIT

VISITOR VISA

VISITOR VISA

Tourism, Business, Super visa (applies to only parents & grandparents), Extensions and Restoration of lost visitor status

Eligibility Requirements To visit Canada, you must:

– have a valid travel document, such as a passport,
–  be in good health,
–  convince an immigration officer that you have ties—such as a job, home, financial assets or family—that will take you back to your home country,
–  convince an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit, and
–  have enough money for your stay. (The amount of money you will need can vary. it depends on things like how long you will stay, and whether you will stay in a hotel or with friends or relatives.)

You may also need a:

– temporary resident (visitor) visa, depending on your citizenship (Find out if you need a visa),
– medical exam and
– letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada

WORK PERMIT

WORK PERMIT

Live-in caregivers/In-Home Caregivers, Business people, Students, Professionals, and other labourers; extensions and restoration of lost worker status

Eligibility Requirements:

The Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations contain requirements that enable CIC to better protect your rights when you come to work in Canada by ensuring that employers respect the terms of their offers of employment.

In a work permit application, the employers will be evaluated on:

– whether the job offer is genuine,
– past history of employers compliance to the commitments outlined in job offers to foreign workers hired in the past two years in respect to wages, working conditions and the occupation, and
– compliance with Federal-Provincial/Territorial Laws.

In cases where the employer is found to have not complied with previous commitments to foreign workers, the employer may be deemed ineligible to hire a foreign worker for two years.

Worker eligibility requirements vary according to job, program, reason for requiring a work permit and other factor. Seek assessment to determine your eligibility for a work permit.

You may also need a:
– temporary resident (visitor) visa, depending on your citizenship (Find out if you need a visa),
– medical exam and
– letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada

Students Working in Canada
Please refer to “Study Permit” for more information on students working in Canada

What you should know if you want to work in Canada

  • Your employer may need to get a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) to hire you.
  • Your employer may need to pay an employer compliance fee and submit an offer of employment form to Citizenship and Immigration Canada through the Employer Portal.
    • If you are exempt from the LMIA process, your employer must take this step before you can apply for a work permit.
  • You do not have to submit any documents from an employer if you are applying for an open work permit.
    • If you are exempt from the LMIA process and are approved for an open work permit, you will be able to work for any Canadian employer that is not on the list of ineligible employers.
  • You must meet the requirements to:
    • enter the country,
    • stay in Canada and
    • get a work permit. This means you may also need a visitor visa.
  • A work permit does not let you live in Canada permanently.
  • Your spouse or common-law partner and your dependent children may apply to come to Canada with you, and, if they wish, apply for a study or work permit.

If your spouse wants to work in Canada

If your spouse or common-law partner wants to work while in Canada, they must apply for their own work permit. Normally, they must meet the same rules as you do. This includes their employer getting an LMIA from Employment and Social Development Canada/Service Canada, if needed.

Your spouse or common-law partner can apply for an open work permit if you are:

Note: If you have an open work permit (e.g. post-graduation work permit, International Experience Canada, et cetera) your spouse must attach a copy of your work permit to their application for an open work permit, along with a:

    • letter from your current employer that confirms you work there in a NOC 0, A or B occupation, or a copy of your employment offer or contract, and
    • copy of your recent pay slips.

Your spouse’s permit will not be valid longer than yours.

www.cic.gc.ca/english/work/apply-who.asp

STUDY PERMIT

STUDY PERMIT

Minors, and College/university undergraduates, Extensions, and Restoration of lost status

To be eligible to study in Canada

– You must have been accepted by a designated learning institution in Canada. List of Designated learning institutions are located on the CIC website. Please refer to  www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/study-institutions-list.asp

– You must prove that you have enough money to pay for your:

– tuition fees
– living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada and
– return transportation for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada.

– You must be a law-abiding citizen with no criminal record and not be a risk to the security of Canada. You may have to provide a police certificate.
– You must be in good health and willing to complete a medical examination, if necessary.
– You must satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your authorized stay.

Exceptions

In some cases, you do not require a study permit to go to school in Canada.

– If you wish to study in a short-term course or program
You do not need a study permit if you plan to take a course or program in Canada that lasts six months or less. You must complete the course or program within the period authorized for your stay in Canada.

– Foreign representatives to Canada
If you are a family member or staff member of a foreign representative to Canada accredited by the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD), you may not need a permit to study in Canada. You should contact your embassy in Canada. Your embassy can contact the Office of Protocol at DFATD to find out whether you need a study permit.

– Members of foreign armed forces
If you are a member of a foreign armed force under the Visiting Forces Act, you do not need a permit to study in Canada. If your family members, including minor children, want to study in Canada, they must meet the requirements.

– Foreign nationals who are Registered Indians in Canada
If you are a citizen of another country who has Registered Indian status in Canada, you do not need a permit to study in Canada.

Study in Canada

EXTEND YOUR STUDY PERMIT

As an international student, if you want to renew your study permit, you should apply at least 30 days before the expiry date of your current status. Applying early allows you to remain in Canada under the same conditions of your current study permit until you receive a decision.

If you are applying for your first study permit to attend a post-secondary institution, you must obtain a letter of acceptance from a Designated Learning Institution. Once you have that acceptance letter, you can complete and submit an application to get a study permit from inside Canada.

Important information: The validity period of your study permit cannot exceed that of your passport. Therefore, you should ensure that your passport’s validity exceeds the amount of time you are requesting on your application.

Reference: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/guides/5552ETOC.asp

IF CIRCUMSTANCES AROSE BEYOND YOUR CONTROL THAT RESULTED IN YOU NOT BEING FINANCIAL ABLE TO CONTINUE YOUR STUDIES IN CANADA, CALL 905-230-5038 NOW TO ASSESS YOUR OTHER OPTIONS AS A STUDENT!

Can I work in Canada While Studying?

If you are a full-time post-secondary student are eligible to work part-time 20 hours/week on or off campus, and 40 hours/week during scheduled school breaks.

Please note, that if you take a personal break or a semester off you are not eligible to work during those times. Also, if you change from full-time student to part-time student, you are not eligible to work. You must be a full-time student to be eligible to work during your authorized studies in Canada

You will not be eligible to work during your studies if:

  • you study English or French as a second language (ESL/FSL), or
  • you participate in general interest or preparatory courses.

 

WORKING AS A STUDENT

HOW TO APPLY FOR A SOCIAL INSURANCE NUMBER (SIN):

As of June 1, 2014, you may work off-campus without a work permit as long as you:

  • have a valid study permit
  • are registered full-time in an eligible program
  • have a valid SIN

You may apply for apply for a SIN with your current study permit only IF:

  • “May work 20 hrs per week off-campus or full-time during regular breaks if meeting criteria outlined in section 186(v) of the IRPR”
  • “May accept employment on or off campus if meeting eligibility criteria as per R186(f), (V) OR (W). Must cease working if no longer meeting these criteria”

 

  1. YOUR STUDY PERMIT DOES NOT HAVE THE CONDITIONS OR REMARKS BUT YOU ALREADY RECEIVED A Confirmation to Work Off Campus DOCUMENT FROM CIC

If the following cases apply to you then change your study permit BEFORE applying for your SIN:

Case A: If you are eligible to work on or off-campus but your study permit does not state you “may accept employment” or “may work” on or off campus:

You need to obtain an amended study permit from CIC before you can apply for a SIN. To request an amendment of your study permit, you need to prepare the following documents and mail the package to the CIC office in Ottawa:

  • Application form IMM1436 (completed and signed)
  • Copy of your ID’s specified in the IMM1436 guide
  • Confirmation of Enrollment letter issued by the College
  • Original study permit (MAKE SURE YOU KEEP A COPY FOR YOURSELF)

Visit: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/amend.asp  to find the IMM1436 form and the instruction Guide. There is no government processing fee for this request.

Case B: If your study permit has “This permit does not permit the holder to engage in off campus employment in Canada” and you have changed your program of study.

You must apply to change conditions of your study permit ($150.00CAD fee applies) before you can apply for a SIN.

Visit: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/extend-student.asp for application forms.

Call 905-230-5038 Now and Schedule your appointment for assistance with this application.

CO-OP WORK PERMIT

To be eligible for a work permit, you must meet the following requirements:

  • You must have a valid study permit.
  • Your intended employment must be an essential part of your program of study in Canada.
  • Your employment must be part of your academic, vocational or professional training program offered by a designated learning institution, certified by a letter from a responsible academic official of the institution.
  • Your co-op or internship employment cannot form more than 50% (percent) of the total program of study.

Reference: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/work-coop.asp

WORKING AFTER GRADUATION:

Post-Graduate Work Permit

The PGWPP allows students who have graduated from a participating Canadian post-secondary institution to gain valuable Canadian work experience. Skilled Canadian work experience gained through the PGWPP helps graduates qualify for permanent residence in Canada through the Canadian Experience Class (CEC). You must apply for the Canadian Experience Class through the Express Entry Program.

A work permit under the PGWPP may be issued for the length of the study program, up to a maximum of three years. A post-graduation work permit cannot be valid for longer than the student’s study program, and the study program must be a minimum of eight months in length. For example, if you graduate from a four-year degree program, you could be eligible for a three-year work permit if you meet the criteria. If you graduate from an eight-month certificate program, you would be eligible for a work permit that is valid for no more than eight months.

Reference: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/work-postgrad.asp

BOOK A CONSULTATION TODAY.

Contact Us

We're not available at the moment. Please send us an email and we'll get back to you, as soon as possible.